Visa Applications

We can apply for all the visas featured below. For student visas and other visa types please get in touch with us. We can apply for first time travelers as well. For minors, we will need an affidavit.

China visas

Z visa (work)

This visa is for applicants who are going to China to work. The contracts are usually one year renewable contracts. If you intend to come with your family at the same time your company can add your family on your work permit application simultaneously.

  1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months, with 2 or more blank pages.

  2. The original or copy of the invitation letter from China, in English & Chinese

  3. 2. A recently taken colour photo (full face, and standing against a white background, size 48mm x 33 mm) stick the photo to the application form.

  4. One fully completed and signed visa application form.

    S1 (Dependent) Visa

    This visa is intended for immediate family joining a relative working in China.

    1. One fully complete visa application form.

    2. A recently taken colour photo (full face, and standing against a white background, size 48mm x 33 mm) stick the photo to the application form.

    3. Original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages and valid for at least 6 months.

    4. A photocopy of the inviting party’s Passport and Residence Permit

    5. The original or photocopy of the invitation letter, in English & Chinese

    6. For spouses: original and photocopy of marriage certificate. The certificate must be authenticated at the Chinese embassy.

    7. For children: original and photocopy of birth certificate. The certificate must be authenticated at the Chinese embassy. For minors we will also need an affidavit. Contact us for a template.

    Tourist and Business Visas

    These visa types are intended for tourist purposes and those travelling for business purposes. Both visas are valid for 30 days. You may apply for multiple entries.

    1. One fully completed visa application form.

    2. A recently taken colour photo X2 (full face, and standing against a white background, size 48mm x 33 mm) stick the photo to the application form.

    3. Original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages and valid for at least 6 months.

    4. The original or photocopy of the invitation letter issued by the Chinese relevant units (English & Chinese versions).

    5. Return tickets

    6. Reservation. If the invitee is providing accommodation,it must be clearly stated on the invitation letter.

    7. Bank of Statement or proof of funds if the invitee is not taking care of expenses

    The invitation letter should contain:

    (a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, passport no., etc.);

    b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures);

    (c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual).

    Processing times

    Normal applications: 4 working days

    Visa fee: R860

    Urgent application: 24 hours, application must be submitted before 12

    Visa fee: R1720

    Note:

    For non-South Africans residing in South Africa, you will need a valid permit or visa to be able to apply for a Chinese visa

For enquiries and visa applications for other countries please email us at info@laowaiteachers.com